Entries

Invitations for the championship are sent to the leading players from the 29 IOC-recognized countries and territories from this region that are current members of the International Golf Federation. Each country is automatically provided with two positions, which are to be filled by their best-ranked players from the World Amateur Golf Ranking® (WAGR®).

If there is only one player or there are no players from the country in WAGR®, a federation is able to nominate one or two players accordingly provided the player(s) have a handicap of 5.4 or less.  The host country can nominate enough players, if needed, to fill up to six positions.

Registered players as of January 16
Country Name
Argentina Mateo Fernandez de Oliveira
Abel Gallegos
Segundo Oliva Pinto
Vicente Marzilio
Manuel Lozada
Aram Yenidjeian
Andy Schönbaum
Juan Martin Loureiro
Bahamas Heathcliffe Kane
Barbados Simon Proverbs
Xzavier Wiggins
Bermuda Kenny Leseur
Jarryd Dillas
Bolivia Jose Luis Vargas
Camilo Avila
Brazil Andrey Borges
Guilherme Grinberg
Fred Biondi
Lucas Park
Matheus Park
Cayman Islands Justin Hastings
Aaron Jarvis
Chile Benjamin Saiz-Wenz
Gabriel Morgan Birke
Lukas Roessler
Martin Leon
Colombia Carlos Rodriguez
Juan Camilo Vesga
Paolo Forcellini Arevalo
Daniel Medellin
Daniel Faccini
Jose Vega
Costa Rica Paul Chaplet
Alvaro Ortiz
Nicolas Tobon
Jose Ignacio Cordero
Felipe Odio
Dominican Republic Rhadames Pena
Juan Cayro Delgado
Marcel Olivares
Julio Rios Brache
Rodrigo Sanchez
Enrique Valverde
Ecuador Renato Naula
Ben Cohn
Philippe Thorin
Javier Correa
Joaquin Guerrero
El Salvador Tino Flores
Rodrigo Sol
Guatemala Alejandro Villavicencio
Gabriel Palacios
Sebastian Barnoya
Miguel Leal
Pablo Castellanos
Juan Ricardo Davila Bone
Haiti Jean-Philippe Mehu
Honduras Jose Funez
Juan Carlos Milla
Jamaica Justin Burrowes
William Knibbs
Mexico Luis Carrera
Jose Islas
Alejandro Fierro
Santiago De la Fuente
Isaac Rodea
Nicaragua Ernesto Marin
Pablo Andres Lacayo
Panama Miguel Ordonez
Omar Tejeira Jaen
Jean Louis Ducruet
Paraguay Pedro Baek
Ezequiel Cabrera
Arnaldo Acosta
Daniel Cano Martinez
Hector Ortega
Erich Fortlage Arce
Peru Julian Perico
Alejandro Ramos
Eduardo Galdos
Erik Plenge
Puerto Rico Jeronimo Esteve
Roberto Nieves
Erick Morales
Gustavo Rangel
Saint Lucia Yadhu Urs
Nicolas Beaubrun
Trinidad and Tobago Gabriel Vanososte
Sachin Kumar
Turks and Caicos Islands Kurt Rivers
Uruguay Pablo Juan Carrere
Franco Martinez
Miguel Reyes
Venezuela Santiago Quintero
Virgilio Paz
Ricardo Mendez
Luis A. Martinez
Felix Dominguez
Diego Neira
Jose Miguel Ramirez
Virgin Islands, U.S. Joseph A. Sibilly Jr.
Kevin Donegan O’Connell